Saturday, 29 October 2011

Preview : 5th Russian Film Festival




Beginning on 4th November, the 5th Russian Film Festival brings ten of the most high profile Russian feature films of the year to the Apollo Piccadilly, many of which have already garnered recognition at various international festivals, premiering at the likes of Cannes, Toronto and London in recent months.
The Festival opens with the UK premiere of Victor Ginzburg’s Generation P, an adaptation of the cult novel by Victor Pelevin, for which both director and cast will be in attendance.
Whilst the main programme (selected by Festival director and President of FIPRESCI, Andrei Plakhov) houses the fiction feature prize-winners and international festival players, separate strands dedicated to documentary, animated and short films offer the chance to see smaller works that will be less likely to screen again outside of the Festival.
I’ve only seen one of the films listed in the main programme, Angelina Nikonova’s Twilight Portrait, which I caught last week at the London Film Festival and would highly recommend, but I certainly won’t be missing Elena (winner of the Special Jury Prize at Cannes this year), about which I’ve also heard wonderful things, whilst the critically divisive science fiction drama Target, by Alexander Zeldovich, at least looks interesting.
Amongst those directors attending the festival to present their films and take part in Q&As after the screenings are Sergei Selyanov, Andrei Plakhov, Vitaly Mansky and Artem Vasiliev. There are also individual masterclasses taking place throughout the Festival.
The following features are all playing in the main programme :

Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
Winner of the Special Jury Prize at Cannes
12th November, 8.30pm


Indifference (Oleg Flyangolts)
Grand Prix winner at the Kinotavr Film Festival
7th November, 6.30pm


Twilight Portrait (Angelina Nikonova)
Golden Puffin winner at the Reykjavik International Film Festival
7th November, 8.30pm


Innocent Saturday (Aleksandr Mindadze)
Golden Iris Award & Young Jury Award at Brussels Film Festival
5th November, 6.30pm


Gromozeka (Vladimir Kott)
6th November, 8.30pm


Hunter (Bakur Bakuradze)
10th November, 8.30pm


Target (Alexander Zeldovich)
13th November, 7pm


The full programme and ticketing information can be found at www.russianfilmfestival.co.uk


No comments:

Post a Comment